Events

Click on any of the events in the calendar for location, ticket prices, and program information.

School of Music students:  MUSI 300 credit events are marked with (*).

March 2019

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     
1

12:30pm Clarinet Departmental*

2

8pm New Sound Collective Concert*

3

1pm Morgan Sutherland, Senior Percussion Recital*

3pm Kanako Chikami, Doctoral Percussion Recital*

6pm Andrew Lewis, Graduate Percussion Recital*

7pm Nathan Graham, Junior Double Bass Recital*

8pm Victor Younge, Graduate Percussion Recital*

4

12:30pm Horn Mock Audition*

8pm Mason Symphony Orchestra Concerto Concert

5
6

12:30pm Jazz Combos Departmental*

8pm Benjamin Rikhoff, Senior Jazz Bass Recital*

7

3pm Erberk Erylimaz and Ismail Lumanovski Composition Masterclass*

8

11:30am Philip Vogler Piano Masterclass*

12:30pm Vocal Departmental*

9

12pm Mason Vocal Jazz Festival

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

1pm Michael Barranco, Doctoral Percussion Recital*

18

12:30pm Flute Departmental*

8pm Brendan Schnabel, Doctoral Jazz Saxophone Recital*

19

7pm Rosane Castro, Piano Non-Degree Recital*

20

12:30pm Latin American Ensemble Departmental*

7pm Brandon Landers, Piano Non-Degree Recital*

21

8pm Jordan Crockett, Senior Vocal Music-Education Recital*

22

12:30pm Beyond the Notes: Argentines into Latins: The Jazz History of Lalo Schifrin (Dr. Matthew Karush)

12:30pm Strings Departmental*

23

10am Mason Jazz Festival

3pm MCAA - Faculty Chamber Ensembles Recital

7pm U.S. Navy Commodores Concert

24

3pm Faculty Artist Series: Jim Van Slyke, musical theater*

7pm Faculty Artist Series: Anna & Friends*

25

12:30pm Piano Departmental*

8pm Jeremy Cochran, Doctoral Conducting Lecture Recital*

26

8pm John-Marc Diner, Senior Jazz Bass Recital*

27

12:30pm Flute Departmental*

12:30pm Music in the Lobby

12:30pm Trumpet Departmental*

8pm Jazz Combos/Latin American Ensemble Concert*

28
29

12:30pm Vocal Departmental*

30

10am Maya Fisher, Junior Clarinet Recital*

4pm CANCELLED: Faculty Artist Series: Julianna Nickel, flute & James Nickel, horn*

31

1pm Julia Morris, Graduate Flute Recital*

3pm Erica Denham, Vocal Non-Degree Recital*

3pm Faculty Artist Series: Dr. Dorotea Racz, cello*

6pm Kaitlin Lee and Karen Smith, Vocal Non-Degree Recital*

7pm Percussion Ensemble Concert*