Events

Click on any of the events in the calendar for location, ticket prices, and program information.

School of Music students:  MUSI 300 credit events are marked with (*).

April 2019

SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 
1

12:30pm Clarinet Departmental*

8pm Big Band Showdown

2

8pm Connor Holdridge, Senior Jazz Guitar Recital*

3

12:30pm Jazz Combos Departmental*

6pm Puri Babb, Senior Violin Music-Education Recital*

8pm Alexander Steadman, Junior Jazz Vocal Recital*

8pm Luke Ratcliffe, Junior Piano Recital*

4
5

12:30pm Percussion Departmental*

12:30pm Vocal Departmental*

6pm Huiyao Rebecca Fu, Graduate Piano Recital*

8pm Wenru Yang, Graduate Piano Recital*

6

12pm Nancy McClain, Junior Vocal Recital*

1pm Colson Meeks, Senior Percussion Recital*

3pm Elizabeth Bozhich, Junior Vocal Recital*

4pm Francis Favis, Graduate Percussion Recital*

6pm Paul Zybak, Junior Percussion Recital*

8pm Kelly Monteith, Senior Vocal Recital*

7

3pm Christen Soos, Graduate Flute Recital*

4pm Raising Voices: Showcasing Opera's Young Artists

5pm GMU Tuba Euphonium Ensemble*

6pm Vocal Pops Concert*

7pm Melissa Torres, Senior Vocal Music-Education Recital*

8pm Robert Esposito, Senior Music-Education French Horn Recital*

8
9
10

12:30pm Steel Pan Ensemble Departmental*

8pm Jazz Combos/Steel Pan Ensemble Concert*

11
12

12:30pm Vocal Departmental*

8pm Adam Rothenberg, Doctoral Composition Lecture Recital*

13

2pm CANCELLED: Chorale Broadway Showcase

6pm Mara Keen, Senior Composition Recital*

8pm Chorale Broadway Showcase

8pm Yechan Enoch Lim, Piano Non-Degree Recital*

14

1pm Brass Ensemble Concert*

3pm Carlehr Swanson, Senior Jazz Vocal Recital*

7pm Jazz Workshop Concert*

8pm Philip Drembus, Junior Percussion Recital*

15

12:30pm Horn Departmental*

12:30pm Piano Departmental*

16
17

12:30pm Trumpet Departmental*

8pm Mason Symphony Orchestra & University Choirs

18
19

12:30pm GMUTEE Departmental*

7pm Various Chamber Ensemble Concert I*

20

12pm Zach Strickland, Junior Percussion Recital*

1pm Seung Hyun Joy Lee, Junior Violin Recital*

2pm Lucas Kremer, Saxophone, and Erie Liang, Clarinet, Non-Degree Recital*

2pm POSTPONED: Lisa Eckstein, Doctoral Conducting Lecture Recital*

3pm Julia Stubbs, Senior Vocal Music-Education Recital*

4pm Phillip Harris, Graduate Jazz Trombone Non-Degree Recital*

6pm Various Chamber Ensemble Concert II*

21
22

12:30pm Saxophone Departmental*

23
24

12:30pm Music in the Lobby

25

8pm Mason Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band

26

8pm Mason Opera: The Medium and Suor Angelica

27

2pm Felix Polendey, Graduate Choral Conducting Recital*

4pm Andrew Velez, Graduate Jazz Trumpet Recital*

6pm Kendell Haywood, Senior Percussion Recital*

8pm Mason Opera: The Medium and Suor Angelica

28

12pm Travis Low, Graduate Bass Trombone Non-Degree Recital*

1pm Helen Landers, Senior Flute Music-Education Recital*

2pm Mason Opera: The Medium and Suor Angelica

3pm Danny Cabrejos, Senior Vocal Music-Education Recital*

4pm Ryan Burr, Senior Trumpet Music-Education Recital*

8pm Hayden Busby, Junior Percussion Recital*

29

12:30pm Strings Departmental*

8pm Mason Jazz Vocal Night - Spring

30

8pm International Jazz Day with Mason Jazz